Home |Back to catalogues page |
119 High Street, Grahamstown, 6139, South Africa.
Generally:
Telephone / Facsimile:  +27-(0)46-636-1525
Email:
Notes
INDEX
|TRANSVAAL
Back to index |
#15284 Engelbrecht, S.P., Agar-Hamilton, J.A.I., Pelzer, A.N., & Behrens, H.P.H. CENTENARY ALBUM. Pretoria's First Century In Illustration. Grey cb. 120pp profusely illus b/w photos etc. Inscrips ffep o/w G+. no d/w. Van Schaik. Pretoria 1952. £10.00 |
#15373 Unstated. NOTULEN DER VERRIGTINGEN VAN DEN HOOG-EDELEN VOLSRAAD In Zijne Zitting Beginnende 3 Mei, 1880, Des Morgens Ten 10 Ure. Probably rebound. marbled boards. 472pp + 23 ordinances for 1880. Good. Bloemfontein OVS. £30.00 |WESTERN CAPE
Back to index |
#15383 A Lady. LIFE AT THE CAPE A HUNDRED YEARS AGO. With Contemporary Illustrations Selected From The Work Of Thomas Bowler. Brown cb. 119pp. illus. b/w. sm.4to. Large ownership inscrip ffep, o/w VG in d/w (heavily faded, some small closed tears, rear damp-crinkled, no loss). A clean, tight, sound copy despite faults. Centaur. Cape Town 1983. ISBN 0908379471£12.00 |
#15397 Borman, Martie. (Comp). THE CAPE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT. 1839-1989. Die Kaaplandse Onderwysdepartement. Gilt on blue skivertex. 303pp illus col.b/w photos. 4to. A near Fine copy in d/w. Self. Cape Town (1989). ISBN 0620133554£50.00 |
#15375 Cape Peninsula Publicity Association. MAP OF CAPE TOWN. (CENTRAL). Bulletin No.124. Buff card wraps with folding map inside (16"w x 19"h). Inset small map of peninsula. Main items coloured red with key. Interesting ads on rear. Wraps foxed. Good, no loss but one horizontal fold starting. Cape Town. nd. c.1930. £6.00 |
#15462 De Kock, Victor. THOSE IN BONDAGE. An Account Of The Life Of The Slave At The Cape In The Days Of The Dutch East India Company. Orange cb. 240pp illus b/w photos. plates. VG+ in G+ d/w (faded spine, rubbed, no real loss). Union Booksellers. Pretoria 1963. £12.00 |
#15342 Masson, Madelaine. A SCRAPBOOK OF THE CAPE. Plum cb. 76pp illus b/w 4to. A sound reading copy, not especially attractive but contents are clean. Howard Timmins. Cape Town (1946). £8.00 |
#15393 Thom, H.B. et al. STELLENBOSCH 1866-1966. Honderd Jaar Hoer Onderwys. Blue cb. 599pp illus b/w. Owners inscrip ffep. except sello stains to pastedowns a VG copy. Nasionale Boekhandel. (1966). lg.8vo. £30.00 |EASTERN CAPE (including all 1820 Settler related material)
Back to index |
#15564 Berning, J.M. (Comp). A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE 1820 SETTLERS AND SETTLEMENT. Second Revised And Enlarged Edition. Card wrap. 20pp stapled booklet. VG. Grahamstown 1972. £8.00 |
#15400 Berning, J.M. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE 1820 SETTLERS AND SETTLEMENT. Third Revised And Enlarged Edition. 16pp stapled booklet. VG+. 1820 Settlers National Monument Foundation. Grahamstown 14974. £12.00 |
#15401 Berning, J.M. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE 1820 SETTLERS AND SETTLEMENT. Third Revised And Enlarged Edition. 16pp stapled booklet. VG. 1820 Settlers National Monument Foundation. Grahamstown 14974. £10.00 |
#15334 Bezuidenhout, Ben. THE 10.20 TO GRAHAMSTOWN. Blaauwkrantz Bridge Railway Disaster - 22 April 1911. Printed wraps 53pp stapled illus b/w. Mint. Self. nd. £8.00 |
#15460 Bowker, John Mitford. SPEECHES, LETTERS & SELECTIONS FROM IMPORTANT PAPERS OF THE LATE JOHN MITFORD BOWKER. Some Years Resident And Diplomatic Agent With Certain Kafir and Fingo Tribes. De-luxe binding. half leather with publisher's colophon on front, dark brown over tan. Boards slightly bowed, top edge dusty, ff tanned. G-VG Struik. Cape Town 1962. (Godlonton & Richards, Grahamstown 1864). £65.00 |
#15461 Bowker, John Mitford. SPEECHES, LETTERS & SELECTIONS FROM IMPORTANT PAPERS OF THE LATE JOHN MITFORD BOWKER. Some Years Resident And Diplomatic Agent With Certain Kafir and Fingo Tribes. Brown simulated leather. 275pp indexed 8vo. Top edge dusty, ff tanned. VG Struik. Cape Town 1962. (Godlonton & Richards, Grahamstown 1864). £30.00 |
#15355 Couch, Dr L.G. A SHORT MEDICAL HISTORY OF GRAHAMSTOWN. White printed wraps. 60pp illus b/w photos. Ownership inscrip ffep, overall good. Grocott & Sherry. Grahamstown 1976. £8.00 |
#15281 Dreyer, Eerw. A. KERKSOEWENIER VAN DIE GEMEENTE ALBANIE. 'N Geskiedkundige Oorsig Van Die Honderjarige Bestaan Van Die Plaaslike Ned.-Geref. Gemeente. (1831-1931). Original brown cb. 93pp illus b/w photos. Front joint worn through for one quarter of height, hence a reading copy only. Cape Town 1931. £15.00 |
#7914 Elliott, Aubrey. THE MAGIC WORLD OF THE XHOSA. Gilt on three-quarter leather over hand made marbled paper by Zaehnsdorf of London in original red slipcase. 144pp illus col.b/w photos. dwgs. oblong 4to. A Mint copy in a Fine slipcase.. Collins. London 1970 edn. £85.00 |
#15280 Foundation for Education, Science and Technology. LANTERN. Volume XXIX No.3 Sept. 1980. Journal For Knowledge, Art, And Culture. Special Edition. Partners In Progress 1820-1980. Printed wraps. 120pp illus b/w photos. Good only, wraps browned and fishmothed, contents clean. Pretoria 1980. £8.00 |
#15267 Goodwin, Harold. SONGS FROM THE SETTLER CITY. Printed wraps, 108pp stapled. Wraps lightly soiled hence VG. contents fine. Modern Printing. Grahamstown 1963. £12.00 |
#15553 Holt, Basil. GREATHEART OF THE BORDER. A Life Of John Brownlee, Pioneer Missionary In South Africa. Card wraps. 147pp illus b/w photos, maps. VG. South African Missionary Museum. King William's Town 1976. ISBN 0869860488£15.00 |
#15449 Hutton, C.W. (Ed). THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE LATE SIR ANDRIES STOCKENSTROM, BART. Sometime Lieutenant-Governor Of The Eastern Province Of The Colony Of The Cape Of Good Hope. In Two Volumes. Gilt on brown simulated leather. xviii + 440pp. viii + 467pp. Fine copies. the only fault being that vol.1 is bumped top rear corner. Struik. Facsimile Edition of the 1887 edition. Africana Collectanea Vol.VIII. Cape Town 1964. £65.00 |
#15358 Maxwell, Winifred A. RECONSIDERATIONS. 22pp stapled booklet. Wraps unattractively soiled, but sound with clean text. 1820 Settlers National Monument Foundation. Grahamstown September 4th 1970. £6.00 |
#15394 Meurant, L.H. SIXTY YEARS AGO. Facsimile reprint of 1885 edn. Maroon skivertex, 107pp + 5pp index. Ex school library with some stamps and annots. despite same a very sound and clean copy that I would otherwise rate as VG+. Little used. Africana Connisseurs Press Cape Town 1963. £30.00 |
#15531 Nicholls, Horace W. UITLANDERS AND COLONISTS WHO FOUGHT FOR THE FLAG 1899-1900. A Series Of 110 First-Class Collotype Photographs Illustrating Life With The Imperial Light Horse And Other South African Volunteer Regiments. Embossed gilt title on dark purple variant chamfered boards. oblong 4to. illustrated b/w photographs each with original tissue-guard. Rebacked and restored 1/4 black cloth over original boards, new eps with old eps retained, gilt title dulled. extremely attractive copy inside and out. The Goch Studio. Johannesburg. £1400.00 |
#7910 Not stated. SOUVENIR IN COMMEMORATION OF THE CENTENARY OF THE 1820 SETTLERS OF ALBANY. April 1820 - April 1920. Gilt title on original green cb. 95pp stapled illus b/w photos. adverts. oblong royal 8vo. Slight spotting around spine else VG+. 124pp + 2pp + adverts. 1920. £40.00 |
#15544 Peires, J.B. THE DEAD WILL ARISE. Nongqawuse And The Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement Of 1856-7. Printed wraps. 463pp illus b/w plates. indexed. Mint. Jonathan Ball. Jeppestown 2003 ISBN 1868421589£15.00 |
#7912 Reynolds, Rex & Barbara. GRAHAMSTOWN FROM COTTAGE TO VILLA. South African Yesterday's Number 5. A look at early domestic architecture. Quarter leather on green cb. A Fine copy. David Philip. Cape Town 1974. ISBN 0949968307£55.00 |
#15513 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1985. 28pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown December 1985. £10.00 |
#15514 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1983. 28pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown December 1983. £10.00 |
#15515 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1982. 28pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown December 1982. £10.00 |
#15516 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1980. 28pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown July 1980. £10.00 |
#15518 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1978. 28pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown July 1978. £10.00 |
#15519 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1981. 28pp stapled house publication. VG Grahamstown December 1981. £10.00 |
#15520 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1989. 24pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown December 1989. £10.00 |
#15521 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1976. Vol.2. No.1. 32pp stapled house publication. VG+ Grahamstown July 1976. £10.00 |
#15522 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1976. Vol.2. No.2. 32pp stapled house publication. VG+. Grahamstown December 1976. £10.00 |
#15511 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1987. 27pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown December 1987. £10.00 |
#15512 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1986. 28pp stapled house publication. Fine Grahamstown December 1986. £10.00 |
#15523 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1977. 32pp stapled house publication. VG+. Grahamstown July 1977. £10.00 |
#15517 Rhodes University. RHODES REVIEW 1979. VG+ Fine Grahamstown July 1979. £10.00 |
#15403 Rhodes University. RHODES UNIVERSITY GRADUATION CEREMONY 1988. 28pp stapled booklet 4to. Rear wrap tanned else VG. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1988. £20.00 |
#15524 Rhodes University. RHODES UNIVERSITY GRADUATION CEREMONY 1990. 26pp stapled booklet 4to. VG+. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1990. £20.00 |
#15542 Schwar, J.F. & Pape, B.E. (Eds). GERMANS IN KAFFRARIA 1858-1958. DEUTSCHE IN KAFFRARIA. DUITSERS IN KAFFRARIA. Wraps, 89pp. A Fine copy. Pinetown nd. £18.00 |
#15543 Schwar, J.F. & Pape, B.E. (Eds). GERMANS IN KAFFRARIA 1858-1958. DEUTSCHE IN KAFFRARIA. DUITSERS IN KAFFRARIA. Wraps, 89pp. A Fine copy. Pinetown nd. £18.00 |
#15402 Scott, Patricia E. THE OBSERVATORY MUSEUM. An Illustrated Guide. 32pp stapled booklet, oblong sm.8vo. Ownership inscrip else VG. Albany Museum. Grahamstown 1983. £5.00 |
#15565 Smit, Ds. A.P. LIGBAKEN AAN DIE SWARTKOPS. Ned. Geref. Kerk Uitenhage 1817-1967. Black imit leather boards. xviii + 262pp illus b/w photos. VG. NGK. Uitenhage (1967). £30.00 |
#7901 Turpin, Eric. BASKET WORK HARBOUR. The Endeavor Of The 1820 Settlers To Build A Harbour At Kowie River. Oatmeal cbs, 136pp, illus b/w photos. plans. No inscrip. eps browned else VG+ in d/w. Howard Timmins. Cape Town 1964 1st edition. £20.00 |
#7913 Van der Riet, Frank. GRAHAMSTOWN IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS. Illustrates the development of the town in early years, and the activities of its inhabitants. A seperate chapter features the photographic work of Dr Atherstone. Quarter leather over green cb. 111pp illus b/w photos. sm.4to. A Fine copy. David Philip. Cape Town 1974. ISBN 0949968285£55.00 |NATAL AND EAST GRIQUALAND
Back to index |
#15265 Blackwoods Magazine. THE SMITHS OF LADYSMITH. Printed card wraps. 20pp booklet. Wraps foxed, contents clean. Ladysmith Historical Society 1972. £5.00 |SOUTHERN AFRICA, GENERAL. (unclassified by area)
Back to index |
#15552 Balson, Scott. CHILDREN OF THE MIST. The Lost Tribe Of South Africa. 340pp p/b illus maps. 8vo. Mint. Self 2007. ISBN 0957741561£15.00 |
#15398 Bosman, D.B. & Thom, H.B. (Eds). DAGHREGISTER GEHOUDEN BY DEN OPPERCOOPMAN JAN ANTHONISZ VAN RIEBEECK. Deel.I. 1651-1655. Deel.II. 1656-1658. Deel.III. 1659-1662. Dutch, with index, annots. Publication commemorated the landing of Van Riebeeck at the Cape in 1652 - 300 years previously. xlvi + 473pp. xi + 491pp. xv + 584pp. illus b/w plates. lg.8vo. A set of reading copies only. ex school library with usual paraphernalia. Boards are damp stained but contents are not affected significantly. For The Van Riebeeck Society, A.A. Balkema Cape Town, 1952, 1955, 1957. £35.00 |
#15339 Fairall, Anthony. STARGAZING FROM GAME RESERVES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. 72pp softcover. Unflat, o/w VG. Struik. Cape Town 2006. ISBN 1770072152£8.00 |
#15491 Malan, G.F. DIE BRULLENDE LEEU GETEM. (The Roaring Lion Tamed) Blue cb. 176pp illus b/w photos. 8vo. VG in d/w. n.p. 1970. £30.00 |
#7911 Pettman, Rev. Charles. NOTES ON SOUTH AFRICAN PLACE NAMES. High quality rebind, three-quarter leather over marbled bds. 38pp + viii index VG-F. Kimberley 1914. £65.00 |
#15351 Unstated. SOUTH AFRICA'S HERITAGE. How Our Forefathers Lived, Worked And Played. From Riebeeck To XIXth Century Times. Part Four: Their Commerce And Transport. Printed wraps. 32pp illus b/w. 9.75"h x 8"w. VG+. Caltex. Cape Town 1963. £15.00 |
#15350 Unstated. SOUTH AFRICA'S HERITAGE. How Our Forefathers Lived, Worked And Played. From Riebeeck To XIXth Century Times. Part Three: Their Customs, Amusement, And Sport. Printed wraps. 32pp illus b/w. 9.75"h x 8"w. VG+. Caltex. Cape Town 1962. £15.00 |
#15352 Unstated. SOUTH AFRICA'S HERITAGE. How Our Forefathers Lived, Worked And Played. From Riebeeck To XIXth Century Times. Part Five: Printing, Education, Art And Science. Printed wraps. 32pp illus b/w. 9.75"h x 8"w. VG+. Caltex. Cape Town 1964 £15.00 |SOUTHERN AFRICAN COASTAL ISLANDS AND THE SOUTHERN OCEAN ISLANDS
Back to index |
#15562 Burridge, Glynn. VOICES FROM A CORNER OF EDEN. 313pp p/b. VG+. Savy. Seychelles 1998. ISBN 9993100005£16.00 |AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND HORTICULTURE
Back to index |
#15458 Le Roux, Wouter. PINEAPPLE PRODUCTION IN THE EASTERN CAPE. A Technical Manual. Printed bds. 132pp illus col.photos. 8vo. VG in d/w. Western Province Preserving Co. 1992. £35.00 |ANTHROPOLOGY
Back to index |
#15559 Oppenheimer, Stephen. OUT OF AFRICA'S EDEN. The Peopling Of The World. Printed wraps, 440pp, illus b/w photos, map, indexed. No inscrip. VG. Jonathan Ball Publishers. Jeppestown 2003. ISBN 1868421732£14.00 |FINE ARTS, PHOTOGRAPHY, ARCHITECTURE
Back to index |
#15275 Bensusan, A.D. (Ed). SOUTH AFRICA. The Land. The People. Stone cb. 145 b/w photographs, mostly full-page. sm.4to. Ownership inscrip. G-VG. Attractive when removed from shabby d/w. Howard Timmins. Cape Town 1960. £10.00 |
#15450 Gordon-Brown, A. PICTORIAL ART IN SOUTH AFRICA DURING THREE CENTURIES. With Notes On Over 400 Artists And 59 plates. Blue cb or. vii + 172pp illus b/w plates. 8vo. indexed. Ex library with usual paraphernalia. white number f.board adjacent to spine, but o/a sound and clean, little used. Sawyer. London 1952. £20.00 |
#15348 Ploeger, Dr Jan., Bosman, Dr F.C.L., Punt, Dr W.H.J., & Bagnall, A. Gordon. CONSERVATION OF OUR HERITAGE. Part 1. Preservation Of Old Buildings And Historic Relics. Printed wraps. 54pp stapled booklet with 70 b/w illus. 10"h x 8"w. Owners name on f.wrap, r.wrap soiled, else VG+. Caltex. Cape Town 1966.
James Walton (Folk Architecture In South Africa)
Jan Ploeger (Netherlands Architecture Before Van Riebeeck)
H. Fransen (Golden Era Of Cape Dutch Architecture)
Victor de Kock (The Interior Of Old Homesteads)
R.B. Lewcock (British Influence In South Africa)
G.A. Chadwick (British Fortifications In Natal)
H.M. Rex (Neo-Renaissance Architecture In Transvaal And Free State)
Norman Eaton (Restoration Of Buildings)
Olga Levinson (Historical Conservation In South West Africa).£10.00 |
#15349 Ploeger, Dr Jan., Bosman, Dr F.C.L., Punt, Dr W.H.J., & Bagnall, A. Gordon. CONSERVATION OF OUR HERITAGE. Part 1. Preservation Of Old Buildings And Historic Relics. Printed wraps. 54pp stapled booklet with 70 b/w illus. 10"h x 8"w. VG+. Caltex. Cape Town 1966.
James Walton (Folk Architecture In South Africa)
Jan Ploeger (Netherlands Architecture Before Van Riebeeck)
H. Fransen (Golden Era Of Cape Dutch Architecture)
Victor de Kock (The Interior Of Old Homesteads)
R.B. Lewcock (British Influence In South Africa)
G.A. Chadwick (British Fortifications In Natal)
H.M. Rex (Neo-Renaissance Architecture In Transvaal And Free State)
Norman Eaton (Restoration Of Buildings)
Olga Levinson (Historical Conservation In South West Africa).£12.00 |
#15285 Timlin, William. SOUTH AFRICA. A Series Of Pencil Sketches. Text by G.E. Chittenden 16pp text + 23pp sketches. Sound, rear joint rubbed, ff foxed. no d/w. A. & C. Black. London 1927. £10.00 |
#15381 Trefois, Clemens., Punt, William., & Ploeger, Jan. OUR CAPE GABLES / ONS KAAPSE GEWELS. Old-Dutch Stylistic Elements In South African Rural Architecture by Clemens Trefois, Relics Of The Vast Dutch Commercial Empires by Dr W.H.J. Punt, & Military Architecture In The Netherlands And Her Former Colonies (1500-1800) by Jan Ploeger. Printed wraps 92pp stapled. illus b/w lg.8vo. Wraps a little marked but overall VG. Simon Van Der Stel Foundation. Pretoria 1968. £25.00 |
#15353 Unstated. COLLECTION OF CAPE AQUARELLES OF FRANCOIS LE VAILLANT 1781-1784. 27pp stapled booklet with 11 b/w plates. No inscrip, wraps & plates foxed. South African National Gallery 1965. £6.00 |BOTANICAL
Back to index |
#15550 Bird, Alan. ARABELLA ROUPELL. Pioneer Artist Of Cape Flowers. Gilt on green cb. 14 full page cold.plates. Folio. No inscrip. feps lightly foxed and boards shows minor damp stains lower front corner due to a coastal location but contents fine. o/w VG in attractive G-VG d/w (some fading around spine, damp mark lower front corner, no loss, chips, or tears). South African Natural History Publication. Johannesburg 1975. ISBN 0620019182£45.00 |
#15546 Bird, Alan. MORE CAPE FLOWERS BY A LADY. The Paintings Of Arabella Roupell. Gilt on white cb. 12 full page cold.plates. No inscrip. eps foxed and boards show some damp stains due to a coastal location but contents fine. G-VG in attractive d/w. South African Natural History Publication. Johannesburg 1964. £25.00 |
#15343 Guillarmod. Amy Jacot. NOTES ON THE ARTICLE "LES PLANTES ET L'ETHNOGRAPHIE AU BASUTOLAND" BY FR. LAYDEVANT O.M.I. Annali Lateranensi Vol.XXIX Estratto. (p.398 - p.414). Printed wraps. stapled. Faded o/w VG. £12.00 |BIOGRAPHIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, DIARIES, LETTERS, GENEALOGICAL
Back to index |
#15336 Bidwell, Maude. PEN PICTURES OF THE PAST. Edited by Karel Schoeman. Vrijstatia No.5. Yellow cb. 117pp illus b/w photos. 8vo. No inscrip. VG+ in d/w (not pristine, insect damage f.joint). Human & Rousseau. Cape Town 1986. ISBN 0798119322£60.00 |
#15566 Carberry, Juanita. with Tyrer, Nicola. CHILD OF HAPPY VALLEY. A Memoir. 193pp p/b illus b/w photos. Near Fine. Arrow. London 2000. ISBN 0099281392£6.00 |
#15292 Cass, Caroline. JOY ADAMSON. Behind The Mask. 236pp p/b illus b/w. No inscrip, mark to f.wrap hence VG. Orion. London 2000. ISBN 0752811185£6.00 |
#15435 Fuller, Alexandra. SCRIBBLING THE CAT. Travels With An African Soldier. 256pp softcover. 8vo (good large print unlike trade p/b). VG, no inscrip. Picador. Johannesburg 2004. ISBN 1770100016£6.00 |
#15338 Holmes, Rachel. THE HOTTENTOT VENUS. The Life And Death Of Saartjie Baartman. Born 1789 - Buried 2002. 239pp p/b. VG+. Jonathan Ball. Jeppestown 2007. ISBN 1868422760£8.00 |
#15286 James, Angela. & Hills, Nina. (Eds). MRS. JOHN BROWN. 1847-1935. An Account Of Her Social Work In Lancashire And South Africa, Of Her Memories Of Lancashire Folk, And Of Her Friendship With Olive Schreiner. Blue cb. 214pp. photo-frontis. indexed. Ex library. reinforced spine. a sound and clean reading copy. John Murray. London 1937 1st edn. £8.00 |
#15434 Kaplan, Jonathan. CONTACT WOUNDS. A War Surgeon's Education. 278pp softcover 8vo. (nice large print unlike trade p/b editions). Ownership inscrip ffep. G-VG. Picador. Johannesburg 2005. ISBN 1770100121£6.00 |
#15459 Malan, Marais. HEART TRANSPLANT. The Story Of Barnard And The "Ultimate In Cardiac Surgery". Red cb. 196pp illus col.photos. dwgs. tall 8vo. VG+ in worn d/w. Voortrekkerpers. Johannesburg 1968. £25.00 |
#15303 Masson, Madelaine. CHRISTINE. A Search For Christine Granville O.B.E. G.M. Croix De Guerre. Green cb. 263pp illus b/w photos. No inscrip. VG in d/w. Very attractive clean copy. Hamish Hamilton. London 1975. ISBN 0241892740£22.00 |
#15276 McCormack, Dewar. CUE FOR SPEECH. ....A Broadcaster's Retrospect. Printed wraps. 180pp 8vo. A G+ copy. Self. nd. (1989). ISBN 0620136162£10.00 |
#15332 Meer, Ismail. A FORTUNATE MAN Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Black cb. xv + 287pp illus b/w plates. 8vo. Mint. Zebra. Cape Town 2002. 1st printing. ISBN 0868726649£20.00 |
#15293 Nicholol, Charles. SOMEBODY ELSE. Arthur Rimbaud In Africa 1880-91. 335pp p/b illus b/w photos. No inscrip. VG. Vintage. London 1998. ISBN 0099767716£6.00 |
#15337 Yssel family. GEDENKBOEK VAN DIE YSSEL-FAMILIE VAN ELANDSKUIL Printed wraps. 176pp illus b/w. Ownership inscrip ffep. VG. Self. 2001. £30.00 |COOKERY AND WINE, HOME CRAFTS
Back to index |
#15432 Coetzee, Renata. THE SOUTH AFRICAN CULINARY TRADITION. The Origin Of South Africa's Culinary Art During The 17th And 18th Centuries, And 167 Authentic Recipes Of This Period. 128pp illus. col.b/w. 4to. Neat ownership inscrip. VG+ in d/w. Struik. Cape Town 1977 ISBN 0869770837£16.00 |
#15545 Mayat, Zuleikha. INDIAN DELIGHTS. Book Of Recipies On Indian Cookery. Printed red cb. 310pp illus col.b/w lg.8vo. No inscrip. not a kitchen copy. boards worn but contents clean. G+. Woman's Cultural Group. Durban 1975 3rd revised & enlarged edition. £22.00 |
#15551 Murray, Yvonne. PRIDE OF THE COB. Printed boards. 92pp illus col.photos. 4to. No inscrip. VG. not a kitchen copy. Maize Board. Pretoria 1990. ISBN 0798126620£16.00 |TRUE CRIME
Back to index |
#15561 Michie, Chip. THE SHALLOW GRAVE. And Other True Crime Stories. Printed wraps 245pp. Some front & rear ff show damp stains lower corner hence G only (still bright and clean). Zebra. Cape Town 2005. ISBN 0770071180£6.00 |PAPER EPHEMERA ITEMS
Back to index |
#15359 Radford, Jack. THE BURGER MARCH. Sheet music. 11.5"h x 9"w. Frail with some closed tears, but complete and clean. Universal Tobacco Co. nd. £20.00 |
#15361 Not specified. VOORTREKKERSDAG 1925. Gevier In Londen Op Woensdag, 16 Desember, Met 'n Dinee In Lyons' Corner House (Coventry Street). Folded buff card menu and programme. 7"h x 4.5"w. Neat name on front, has been folded in half but still near VG. 1925. £25.00 |AFRICAN FICTION, LITERATURE & CREATIVE WRITINGS, MAGAZINES
Back to index |
#15478 Aucamp, Hennie. IN EEN KRAAL. 'N Keuse Uit Die Prosa Van Hennie Aucamp, Saamgestel En Ingelei Deur Elize Botha. Printed wraps 256pp 8vo. VG. Used academic text, sold w.a.f. multiple copies may be available. Tafelbeg. Cape Town 1983. ISBN 0624028925£12.00 |
#15560 Barris, Ken. THE JAILER'S BOOK. Printed wraps. 226pp. No inscrip. VG. Kagiso. Mowbray 1996 1st edition ISBN 0798643595£8.00 |
#15420 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 25. No.1. 50pp softcover. VG ISEA. Grahamstown 1989.
Ken Barris
Kelwyn Sole
Andries Walter Oliphant
Rod Mackenzie
John Eppel
James Whyle
Jennie Roberts
Yehudi Amihai
T. Carmi
Nathan Zakh
Dayla Ravikowitz
Miguel Hernandez.£6.00 |
#15421 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 29. No.2. 77pp softcover. VG+ ISEA. Grahamstown 1993.
Poems by:
Ari Sitas
Lesego Rampolokeng
Kelwyn Sole
Rustum Kozain
Lisa Combrinck
Tatamkulu Afrika
Ike Mbonensi Wangu Muila
Allan Kolski Horwitz
Alan Finlay
Mike Alfred
Joan Metelerkamp
Ian tromp
Don Maclennan
Vincente Aleixandre.£6.00 |
#15409 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 27 No.2. 59pp softcover. G+ wraps stained. ISEA. Grahamstown 1992.
Seitlhamo Motsapi
Allan Kolski Horwitz
Heather Robertson
Mzi Mahola
Nthuseng Phedi Tlhobolo
Margo Wallace
Megan Hall
Basil du Toit
Rustum Kozain
Martin Jacklin
Ian Tromp
John Eppel
Mike Alfred
Mark Glaser
Ann Cluver Weinberg
Barbara Schreiner
Karen Press
Douglas Livingstone
Jennifer Muyani.£6.00 |
#15422 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 30. No.2. 80pp softcover. VG ISEA. Grahamstown 1994.
Poems by:
Ingrid Jonker
Tatumkhulu Afrika
Khulile Nxumalo
Lesego Rampolokeng
Seitlhamo Motsapi
Alan Finlay
Kelwyn Sole
Cathy Zerbst
Ian Tromp
Maggie Davey
Sarah Ruden
Gus Fergusen
Basil du Toit
Lance Nawa
Dan Wylie
Leslie Howard
Geoff Mace
John Cooper
Joop Bersee.£6.00 |
#15405 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 33 No.2. 83pp softcover. VG (both wraps have soft crease) ISEA. Grahamstown 1997.
Poems by:
Siphiwe Tirivanhu
Mxolosi Nyezwa
Karen Press
Charl-Pierre Naude
Taban Lo Liyong
Mzi Mahola
Stephen Oliver
Mike Alfred
Cathy Zerbst
Louise Green
Peter Anderson
Na Ngulube
Lesego Rampolokeng
Karen Shenfield
Gordon Stuart
Candy Neubert
Megan Hall
Dan Wylie
Andre van Vuuren
Clinton Marius
Richard Fox
Nicholas Hauser
Zola Sikiti
Susanna Rohan
Gail Dendy
Maria Petratos
John Mateer
Khulile Nxumalo
C.T. Glass
Denis Hirson
Patti Henderson
Ruth Keech
Ike Mboneni Muila
Anita Vitacolonna
Kelwyn Sole.£6.00 |
#15406 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 34 No.1. 95pp softcover. VG ISEA. Grahamstown 1998.
Poems by:
Adam Schwartzman
Angifi Proctor Dladla
Bonginkosi Cele
Mike Alfred
Mxolise Nyezwa
Fred Vonani Bila
Siphiwe Tirivhanu
Kelwyn Sole
Phaswane Mpe
Ike Mboneni Muila
Karen Press
Rana Haddad
Norman H.C. Smith
Joan Metlerkamp
Louise Green
Charl-Pierre Naude
P.R. Anderson
Zola Sikiti
Volker Demuth
Norman Morrissey
Susan Rich
Richard Fox
Hadass Segal
Joop Bersee
Cathy Zerbst
Marion Baxter
Bruce Hewett
Jennie Roberts
Philip Zhuwao.£6.00 |
#15408 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 29 No.1. 79pp softcover. VG ISEA. Grahamstown 1993.
Poems by:
Seitlhamo Motsapi
Kelwyn Sole
Angifi Proctor Dladla
Vanessa-Lynn Fenner
Ethelwyn Rebelo
Bonile Ngqiyaza
Cathy Zerbst
Rebecca Pointer
Karen Press
Philip Zhuwayo
Immanuel Suttner
Owen Sichone
Ken Barris
Stephen Gray
Nick Hartel
Basil du Toit
Joe Kelley
Colleen Higgs
Maria Petratos
Alan Finlay
Buyisile Kwenene
Walter Willies
Julia Martin
Mzi Mahola
Guillaume Apollinaire.£6.00 |
#15404 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 28 No.1. 61pp softcover. VG (f.wrap has soft crease). ISEA. Grahamstown 1992.
Poems by:
Denis Hirson
Cathy Gorham
Leslie Howard
Isobel Dixon
Kara Loffler
Lesego Rampolokeng
Allan Kolski Horwitz
Angifi Proctor Dladla
John Cooper
Vanessa Read
Rebecca Pointer
Katherine Skinner
Mike Alfred
Sinclair Beiles
Michael Cope
Abdullah Ibrahim
Tatamkulu Afrika
Joan Metelerkamp
Rowland Moloney.£6.00 |
#15407 Berold, Robert. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 28 No.2. 75pp softcover. VG. ISEA. Grahamstown 1992.
Poems by:
Kelwyn Sole
Seitlhamo Motsapi
Lesego Rampolokeng
Joy Howard
Mzi Mahola
Joan Metelerkamp
Ingrid de Kok
Dawn Garisch
Vusi Mahlasela
Ian Tromp
Juan Van As
Mark Swift
Arja Salafranca
G. Bjorkman
Ken Barris
Derek Hook
Kelwyn Sole
Barbara Schreiner
Allan Kolski Horwitz.£6.00 |
#15444 Blake, D. & Henshall, P.J. ENGLISH ALIVE 1981. A High Schools Anthology. A Selection Of The Best School Writing Of The Year. Printed wraps 64pp. VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1981. £9.00 |
#7308 B.M.R. UNDER THE YELLOWWOODS. Poems. [By B.M.R.] Of Belton, Near Grahamstown, South Africa. Gilt on brown simulated leather. Mint. Privately published. Port Elizabeth 1978. Reprinted from the original setting by T. & G. Sheffield (Grahamstown 1878) £30.00 |
#15555 Botes, Annelie. MOUNTAIN OF LOST DREAMS. (Klawervier). 302pp large format p/b. Fine. Penguin. Johannesburg 2005. ISBN 0670048011£10.00 |
#15417 Bunyan, David. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 24. No.1 32pp softcover. VG ISEA. Grahamstown 1988.
Poems by:
Millicent Marks
Mafika Gwala
David Siphiwe Tirivanhu
Elias Pater
Patrick Cullinan
Tont Voss
David H.M. Wright
Don Maclennan
Rod Mackenzie
Bruce Hewett
Basil Du Toit
Etienne de la Harpe
Barry Smith
Roy Holland.£6.00 |
#15418 Bunyan, David. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 24. No.2. 62pp softcover. Near VG. ISEA. Grahamstown 1988.
Francis Faller
Michael King
Simon Pooley
Sam Hallatt
Kriben Pillay
David Bunyan
Ahmed Essop
Dan Wylie
Mark Espin
Lillian Simon
G.A. Noon
Winston Mzikayise Mahola
Petrus Mkleki
Abel B. Pike
Brandon Broll
Geoffrey Hutchings
Roy Holland
Norman Morissey
Tony Davies
Brian Walter
Garth Green
Cathal Legan.£6.00 |
#15419 Bunyan, David. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 23. No.1. 46pp softcover. VG. ISEA. Grahamstown 1987.
Chris Mann
Douglas Reid Skinner
Dom Maclennan
Jenny Roberts
Peter Strauss
Basil du Toit
David H.M. Wright
Francis Faller
Gordon Stuart
A. Kolski Horwitz
S.D. Tirivanhu
Brandon W. Broll
Andre Hattingh
Mark Espin
Helen Segal
James A. Sey
Rod MacKenzie
Gerry Fenge
Dorothy Murray
Maria Petratos.£6.00 |
#15416 Butler, Guy. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 4. No.1. 18pp softcover. G+ Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1968.
Charl J.F. Cilliers
Jennifer Davids
A.R.D. Dey
Judy Edgar
C.J. Fairbrother
David Friedland
Sheila Fugard
Margaret Gough
William Heiner
Roy Holland
G.A. Jones
Roy Keech
Michael Macnamara
Archie McNeil
O.J. Mtshali
Jaco Nel
Helen Segal
Colin Style
Anthony Thornton
T. Tyfield.£12.00 |
#15415 Butler, Guy. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 4. No.2. 18pp softcover. G, wraps show some damp stains. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1968.
Poems by:
Eva Bezwoda
D.E. Borrell
Charl J. F. Cilliers
David Friedland
Sheila Fugard
Margaret Gough
Robert Greig
Reginald Griffiths
Barbara Hooker
Christopher Hope
Ruth Keech
Cathal Lagan
Oswald Joseph Mtshali
Dorothy Murray
Jennifer Shuttleworth
john Stephen
Tony Voss
Lola Watter.£12.00 |
#15414 Butler, Guy. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 4. No.3. 18pp softcover. G, damp stains to wraps. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1968.
Carol Cawood
Charl J.F. Cilliers
A.R.D. Dey
Judy Edgar
G.D. Field
David Friedland
Margaret Gough
Reginald Griffiths
B. Hewett
Maris Ursula Hurley
Ruth Keech
Glanville le Sueur
Cathal Lagan
Archie McNeil
G.C. Millard
Jaco Nel
T. Tyfield
Tony Voss.£12.00 |
#15413 Butler, Guy. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 5. No.1 18pp softcover. G, some damp stains. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1969.
J.R. Atkins
Phillipa Berlyn
Eva Bezwoda
D.E. Borrell
Charl J.F. Cilliers
Tont Dinner
Harold Farmer
Sheila Fugard
Robert Greig
Roy Holland
Ruth Keech
Bernard Levinson
Michael Macnamara
Nasso Mavrakis
Nathan Pogrund
Ivan Rabinowitz
G. Roynon
Helen Segal
Glanville le Sueur
Gavin Trevelyan.£12.00 |
#15412 Butler, Guy.. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 4. No.4. 18pp softcover. G+ Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1968.
Graeme Addison
Ridley Beeton
D.E. Borrell
Jennifer Davids
Patricia Dodds
Hugh Finn
Margaret Gough
B. Hewett
Roy Holland
Barbara Hooker
Ruth Keech
Bernard Levinson
Douglas Livingstone
P.M. Mabyane
A.R.A. Noel.£12.00 |
#15411 Butler, Guy. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 5 No.2. 18pp softcover. G+. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1969.
Ridley Beeton
Lyndsay Bettesworth
Charl J.F. Cilliers
Patricia Dodds
Hugh Finn
John Gouws
Reginald Griffiths
Wilhelm Hiener
Christopher Hope
Jill King
Cathal Lagan
Roger Kelsey Loveday
A.R.A. Noel
Roy Pickerill
L.A. Redford
Joyce Sall
Wally Mongane Serote
Enetia Vassilatos
Wendy Voght
Maureen Wheeler.£12.00 |
#15410 Butler, Guy. (Ed). NEW COIN. Volume 8 Nos.1 & 2. 40pp softcover. Wraps tanned, good. ISEA. Grahamstown 1972.
Tess Koller
D.E. Borrell
Charles Coles
Jennifer Davids
Wendy Field
G.C. Fisher
Vernon S. Forbes
Sheila Fugard
Margaret Gough
Stephen Gray
Robert Greig
Geoffrey Haresnape
Bruce Hewett
Roy Holland
A. McNeil
James Mabin
Margaret Meyer
Alec Natas
P.M. O'Dowd
Elias Pater
Storme
Frederic Vanson
Lorraine Venter
Maureen Wheeler.£12.00 |
#15360 Campbell Ross. THE FUN OF THE FAIRWAY. Drawings by George Pilkington. Yellow wraps. 61pp stapled booklet 8.25"h x 5.5"w. Wraps tanned, not attractive. nd. £15.00 |
#15429 Connolly, Bob. BOB CONNOLLY'S BOOK OF SHORT STORIES AND SHORTER ARTICLES. Black cb. 151pp illus cartoons. 8vo. G in d/w. clean sound copy. Aubrey Sussens. Jeppestown 1973. £6.00 |
#15266 Cope, Jack. (Ed). GUY BUTLER / PATRICK CULLINAN. Mantis Poets series. Biographical notes, and introduction to each of the two poets. Plain wraps with green d/w. v + 58pp. Wraps lightly browned else VG in d/w David Philip. Cape Town 1978. ISBN 0949968935£10.00 |
#15481 Cussons, Sheila. DIE SWART KOMBUIS. Chocolate cb. 82pp 8vo. G+. Used academic text, sold w.a.f. multiple copies may be available. Tafelberg. Cape Town 1987. ISBN 0624014177£12.00 |
#15442 Eaton, A.B.S. & Kent, J.P. (Eds). ENGLISH ALIVE 1975. A High Schools Anthology. A Selection Of The Best Schools Writing Of The Year. Printed wraps 64pp. VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1975. £9.00 |
#15443 Eaton, A.B.S. & Kent, J.P. (Eds). ENGLISH ALIVE 1976. A High Schools Anthology. A Selection Of The Best Schools Writing Of The Year. Printed wraps 64pp. G-VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1976. £9.00 |
#15335 Fugard, Athol. PEOPLE ARE LIVING THERE. A play. Yellow cb. 80pp 8vo. neat ownership inscrip f.pastedown else VG in G d/w (rubbed but no loss or tears, damp stained & foxed internally only). Buren. Cape Town 1969 1st edn. £40.00 |
#13743 Gordimer, Nadine. JULY'S PEOPLE. Brown cb. 160pp. No inscrip. Fine in VG-F d/w (lightly rubbed, no tears or chipping). Ravan Press / Taurus. 1981 first edition. ISBN 086975209X£14.00 |
#15431 Gordimer, Nadine. THE HOUSE GUN. 293pp p/b. Mint. Bloomsbury. London 1999. ISBN 0747542570£8.00 |
#15465 Harries, Ann. NO PLACE FOR A LADY. 376pp softcover 8vo. (better sized type for reading than a normal trade p/b) Ownership inscrip else VG. Bloomsbury. London 2005. ISBN 0747578710£10.00 |
#15558 Jamal, Ashraf. THE SHADES. 197pp p/b. No inscrip. VG. Brevitas. Howick 2002 1st edition. ISBN 0874976147£35.00 |
#15479 Joubert, Elsa. ONS WAG OP DIE KAPTEIN. Printed wraps. 130pp 8vo. VG. Used academic text, sold w.a.f. multiple copies may be available. Tafelberg. Cape Town 1991. ISBN 0624021769£12.00 |
#15446 King, Michael. & Barnett, U.A. ENGLISH ALIVE 1983. A High Schools Anthology. A Selection Of The Best School Writing Of The Year. Printed wraps 64pp. VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1983. £9.00 |
#15445 King, Michael. & Barnett, U.A. ENGLISH ALIVE 1982. A High Schools Anthology. A Selection Of The Best School Writing Of The Year. Printed wraps 64pp. VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1982. £9.00 |
#15448 King, Michael. & Barnett, U.A. ENGLISH ALIVE 1984. Writing From High Schools In Southern Africa. Printed wraps 64pp. G-VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1984. £9.00 |
#15363 King, Michael (Ed). ENGLISH ALIVE '86. Writings From High Schools In Southern Africa. Printed wraps. 64pp 8vo. Wraps a little foxed else VG. Western Cape Branch South African Council For English Education. £10.00 |
#15475 Marais, Johann Lodewyk. & Zuiderent, Ad. ONS KLEIN EN SILVERIGE PLANEET. Afrikaanse, Nederlandse En Vlaamse Gedigte Oor Die Omgewing. Saamgestel En Ingelei Deur ... Printed wraps. 11pp 8vo. VG. J.L. Van Schaik. Pretoria 1997. ISBN 0627022669£12.00 |
#15428 Marquard, Leo. & Mervis, Joel. BLAME IT ON VAN RIEBEECK. Printed wraps. 54pp. No inscrip. G-VG. Frederick L. Cannon. Cape Town 1952. £6.00 |
#15556 Metelerkamp, Joan. INTO THE DAY BREAKING. Printed wraps. 108pp 8vo. Mint. Gecko. Durban 2000. £6.00 |
#15471 Miles, John. LIEFS NIE OP DIE STRAAT NIE. 73pp h/b. Ex library, G-VG in d/w. Buren. Cape Town 1970. £10.00 |
#15453 Ndebele, Njabulo S. FOOLS & OTHER STORIES. 229pp p/b. Fine. Picador Africa. 2006. ISBN 177010030X6.00 |
#15380 Ovenstone, Rosemary. DONNA OF HIGH NOON. Printed boards. 94pp 8vo. No inscrip. G-VG. T.V. Bulpin. Cape Town nd. £12.00 |
#15447 Peacock, H.H.E. ENGLISH ALIVE 1968. A Anthology For High Schools. A Selection Of The Best School Writing Of The Year. Printed wraps 64pp. VG. Western Cape Branch of SA Council for English Education. Rondebosch 1968. £9.00 |
#15563 Penny, Sarah. THE BENEFICIARIES. 215pp p/b. Fine. Penguin 2002. ISBN 0143024043£8.00 |
#9784 Picard, Hymen W.J. STORM OF DESTINY. 203pp 8vo. VG in rubbed & worn ch.d/w (complete, no tears). Hollandsch Afrikaansche. Cape Town 1976 1st edition. ISBN 0798602961
Signed by Author on title page.£24.00 |
#15362 Read, John. (Comp). GUY BUTLER A Bibliography. NELM Bibliographic Series Number Five. Printed wraps 116pp. White wraps v.lightly foxed, contents fine. Nelm. Grahamstown 1992. ISBN 0958318050£10.00 |
#15454 Sampson, Lin. NOW YOU'VE GONE AND KILLED ME. True Stories Of Crime, Passion, and Ballroom Dancing. 199pp p/b illus b/w. Fine. Oshun. Cape Town 2005. ISBN 1770070494£6.00 |
#15277 Smith, M. van Wyk. (Comp). SHADES OF ADAMASTOR Africa And The Portuguese Connection. An Anthology Of Poetry. xviii + 214pp p/b. indexed names and first lines. No inscrip. wraps creased hence G+ only, sound and clean. ISEA/NELM. Grahamstown 1988. ISBN 0620115432£12.00 |
#15466 Smith, Pauline. THE LITTLE KAROO. Red cb. 188pp. Edges foxed else VG+ in d/w (fishmothed, no tears or loss). Jonathan Cape. London 1972. £10.00 |
#15473 Strachan, Alexander. 'N WERELD SONDER GRENSE. 52pp p/b. Used academic text, sold w.a.f. multiple copies may be available. VG. Tafelberg. Cape Town 1997. ISBN 0624023079£12.00 |
#15482 Taylor, Jane. UBU AND THE TRUTH COMMISSION. From The Production By William Kentridge And The Handspring Puppet Company. Printed wraps. 73pp. VG+. Used academic text, sold w.a.f. multiple copies may be available. UCT Press. Cape Town 2006. ISBN 0919713166£12.00 |
#15476 Van Den Heever, C.M. SOMER. Printed wraps. 147pp. VG. Used academic text, sold w.a.f. multiple copies may be available. J.L. Van Schaik. Pretoria 1986. ISBN 0627014062£12.00 |
#15344 Versfeld, Marthinus. KLIP EN KLEI. G+. Human & Rousseau. Cape Town 1968. £25.00 |
#15557 Wende, Hamilton. DEADLINES FROM THE EDGE OF WAR. Images Of War From Congo To Afghanistan. Printed wraps. 291pp illus b/w photos. 8vo. No inscrip. VG+. Viking Penguin. 2003. ISBN 0670047821£12.00 |MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS
Back to index |
#15463 Black, Pam. THE REALLY USEFUL WEDDING BOOK FOR SOUTH AFRICA. The Essential Guide To Planning Your Wedding. 240pp softcover. Mint. Self. Cape Town 2007. ISBN 0958500428£10.00 |
#15279 Gordon, Lewis R. RADICAL PHILOSOPHY REVIEW. Volume 5. Nos. 1 & 2. 2002. Journal of the Radical Philosophy Association. Printed wraps. 209pp. VG. Department of Africana Studies at Brown University. Providence 2002. £20.00 |
#15379 McCormack, Dewar. (Ed). THE PERM BOOK OF 'TEST THE TEAM'. Printed wraps 224pp. No inscrip. VG Perm. Cape Town 1994. ISBN 0620181656£15.00 |MISSIONARY INTEREST
Back to index |
#15490 Hiney, Tom. ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL. The Classic Georgian Adventure Of Two Englishmen Sent On A Journey Around The World, 1821-1829. Blue cb. 367pp illus b/w plates. Fine in d/w. Chatto & Windus. London 2000. ISBN 0701167106£15.00 |
#15382 Smith, Edwin W. AGGREY OF AFRICA. A Study In Black And White. Black cb. 292pp illus b/w photos. 8vo. G+ in matching ch.d/w (tanned, no loss). Richard R. Smith. NY 1930. £18.00 |
#15541 Thompson, Humphrey. DISTANT HORIZONS. An Autobiography Of One Man's Missionary Service In And Around Kuruman, South Africa. Printed wraps. 148pp. 25% Loss to upper spine hence G only. however clean. Privately printed. Kimberley 1971. ISBN 0620032170£14.00 |NATURAL HISTORY
Back to index |
#15399 Biden, C. Leo. SEA-ANGLING FISHES OF THE CAPE. (South Africa). A Natural History Of Some Of The Principal Fishes Caught By Sea Anglers And Professional Fisherman In Cape Waters. xxvii + 303pp illus b/w photos. foldout map at rear. Heavy fading around spine. a good copy with clean unmarked text. Oxford University Press. Cape Town 1930 1st edition. £12.00 |
#15371 Davies, David H. ABOUT SHARKS AND SHARK ATTACK. Red cb. 237pp illus col.b/w photos. 8vo. No inscrip. G, clean, in tatty d/w. Shuter & Shooter. Pietermaritzburg 1964. £18.00 |
#15272 Marais, Eugene N. THE SOUL OF THE WHITE ANT. With A Biographical Note By His Son. Gilt on brown cb. 139pp illus b/w plates. indexed. No inscrip. except top edge fox a near Fine copy in VG d/w. Human & Rousseau. Cape Town 1970 1st edn thus. £30.00 |
#15273 Marais, Eugene N. THE SOUL OF THE WHITE ANT. With A Biographical Note By His Son. Brown cb. 183pp illus b/w plates. indexed. Three seperate ownership inscrips ffep. VG+ copy in pc.d/w (no tears or chips, tanned but bright except dulled spine). Methuen. London 6th edn 1950. £30.00 |
#15294 Prozesky, O.P.M. A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. Sm.8vo h/b with printed bds. 350pp. illus. 40 cold.b/w plates. Spine faded, VG. Collins. Johannesburg 1980 rpt. £12.00 |
#15289 Rice, E.G. & Compton, R.H. WILD FLOWERS OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. Green cb. 24pp + 250 full page cold.plates + index. No inscrip. some fading to f.board else a tight clean copy, no d/w. Botanical Society. Newlands. nd. c.1950. £13.00 |
#15269 Smith, Anthony. THE GREAT RIFT. Africa's Changing Valley. Ochre cb. 224pp illus col.photographs. A Fine copy in VG+ d/w. BBC Books. London 1989. ISBN 056320662£15.00 |
#15268 Smith, Margaret M. SEA AND SHORE DANGERS. Their Recognition, Avoidance, And Treatment. Blue printed wraps. 64pp booklet illus cold.b/w plates, dwgs. etc. 8vo. Ownership inscrip. near VG. J.L.B. Smith Institute. Grahamstown nd. £12.00 |
#15290 Stokes, Hazel. WHAT TREE IS THAT Purnell Pocketbook. Southern Africa Series. White cb. 72pp. illus cold.plates. 5" high. Printed Bds. Good in clear plastic d/w. Purnell. Cape Town 1967. £5.00 |PERIODICALS
Back to index |
#15549 South African Library Association. SOUTH AFRICAN LIBRARIES. Later as South African Journal For Librarianship And Information Science, then as South African Journal Of Library and Information Science. Stapled wraps. Individual issues generally VG, sold w.a.f. Vol.24 No.1 Jul 1956 to Vol.48 No.4 Apr 1981. then Vol.49 No.1 Jul 1981 to Vol.51 No.3-4 Oct 1983. then Vol.52 No.1 Jan 1984 to Vol.66 No.3 Sept 1998. Sold individually. Price is per issue: £5.00 |
#15548 South African Library. QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN LIBRARY. Stapled wraps. Individual issues generally VG, sold w.a.f. A run from Vol.10 No.1 Sept. 1955 to Vol.52 No.1 Sept. 1997. Sold individually. Price is per issue: £10.00 |
#15547 South African Society of Archivists. S.A. ARCHIVES JOURNAL. 1960-1988. Stapled wraps. Individual issues generally VG, sold w.a.f. Almost a complete run from No.2 1960 to No.30 1988 (at time of cataloguing lacks No.19 1977 & No.23 1981). Price is per issue: £5.00 |MODERN POLITICAL HISTORY, SOCIOLOGY, CURRENT AFFAIRS
Back to index |
#15347 Bernon, M.P. & Krog, G. FACTS, FIGURES AND GUIDE FOR THE GENERAL ELECTION. Blue wraps. 24pp stapled. G-VG. CNA 1953. £12.00 |
#15288 Brookes, Edgar H. THE COLOUR PROBLEMS OF SOUTH AFRICA. Being The Phelps-Stokes Lectures, 1933, Delivered At The University Of Cape Town. Red cb. viii + 237pp. Foxed, a sound reading copy. Lovedale nd. c.1933. £10.00 |
#15354 Kelly, Professor T.H. A CUSTOMS UNION FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. Inaugural Address Delivered At Natal University College, Durban, 14 May 1947. Printed wraps. 22pp stapled booklet. Ownership inscrips f.wrap else G+. Natal University College 1948. £8.00 |
#15283 Sampson, H.F. THE PRINCIPLE OF APARTHEID. Red cb. 119pp. G in rubbed d/w. Voortrekkerpers. Johannesburg 1966. £10.00 |GENERAL REFERENCE WORKS
Back to index |
#15391 Du Toit, I.E. BILINGUAL POLICE DICTIONARY. Tweetalige Polisiewoordeboek. 469pp softcover. 8vo. Mint. Van Schaik. Pretoria 1994. ISBN 062701903X£18.00 |
#15388 Smits, J. & I.J. WOORDEBOEK VAN REGS EN HANDELSTERME. Or: Woordeboek Van Regs-En Handels-Terme. Gilt on blue skivertex. 190pp lg.8vo. Mint. Nasou. (Pharos imprint on later printings of the same edition) Cape Town 1992. ISBN 062502401X£28.00 |RHODESIA / ZIMBABWE
Back to index |
#7931 Balfour, Alice Blanche. TWELVE HUNDRED MILES IN A WAGGON. Illustrated By The Author. Gilt dec magenta cb. xix + 265pp illus cold.foldout map, b/w dwgs. cold.frontis. A facsimile reprint of the 1895 edition. G-VG, but clean and sound in a repaired thus good only d/w. The Pioneer Head. Salisbury. Rhodesia 1970. (Edward Arnold, London, 1895). £25.00 |
#15310 Bezuidenhout, Ben. MY MOTHER'S KITCHEN WAS A BAOBAB. The Story Of A Rhodesian Family. 121pp p/b illus b/w photos. dwgs. map. Fine. Self. Grahamstown 2006 rpt. ISBN 0868103896£12.00 |
#15309 Bezuidenhout, Ben. SADZA NE NYAMA. More Stories Of A Rhodesian Family. 145pp p/b. Mint. Self. Grahamstown. ISBN 0620319097£8.00 |
#7097 Darter, Adrian. (One Of Them). THE PIONEERS OF MASHONALAND. (Men Who Made Rhodesia) Gilt on maroon cb. teg. xii + 213pp. cold.foldout map at rear. 8vo. Bookplate of Henry Hepburn Bright on front pastedown and his signature on ffep. The top and bottom of the spine are very slightly soft. the teg is dulled, the preliminaries at both ends are foxed as is the fore and bottom edge. Scans on request. Despite noted faults this must be classified as a very clean attractive copy at VG level. The foldout map at rear is in exceptional condition and shows no deterioration of folds even at their crosses. Simkin Marshall Hamilton Kent. London 1914 1st edition. £250.00 |
#7321 Fripp, Constance E. & Hiller, V.W. (Eds). GOLD AND THE GOSPEL IN MASHONALAND. Central African Archives. Oppenheimer Series Number Four. Being The Journals Of, 1. The Mashonaland Mission Of Bishop Knight-Bruce. & 2. The Concession Journey Of Charles Dunell Rudd. Gilt on red cb. teg. 246pp illus b/w plates & two foldout maps. lg.8vo. Faded around spine as often hence VG+, probably unread. Chatto & Windus. London 1949. £45.00 |
#7932 Oates, C.G. (Ed). MATABELE LAND AND THE VICTORIA FALLS. From The Letters And Journals Of Frank Oates. (A Naturalist's Wanderings In The Interior Of South Africa. From ...). Gilt & brown dec cb. xiiii + 383pp. cold.frontis. illustrated cold.plates, drawings (mostly by Author), foldout maps, etc. indexed. Some minor faults hence VG+ in G only repaired d/w (spine sl.fad. rubbed & chipped. but no loss). Heritage Series Volume 3. The Pioneer Head. Salisbury 1971. (Kegan Paul. London 1881). £60.00 |
#7903 Selous, F.C. TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN SOUTH-EAST AFRICA. Being The Narrative Of The Last Eleven Years Spent By The Author On The Zambezi And It's Tributaries; With An Account Of The Colonisation Of Mashunaland And The Progress Of The Gold Industry In That Country. Gilt & silver dec. tan cb. xviii + 503pp illus dwgs, cold.frontis. foldout map. VG+ in good d/w (tanned, chipped, etc. no tears or loss). Pioneer Head. Salisbury 1972. (Rowland Ward, London, 1893). £45.00 |
#15430 Smith, R.C. RHODESIA, A POSTAL HISTORY. - Its Stamps, Posts And Telegraphs. Red skivertex. 454pp. illus b/w. large 8vo. VG-F in VG d/w. Not pristine but a nice copy. Salisbury. nd. c.1968.
This is the copy from the Hosken collection with bookplate.£45.00 |
#15264 Stonier, G.W. RHODESIAN SPRING. Green cb. 238pp illus b/w photos. 8vo. Good reading copy only, no d/w. Hutchinson. London 1968. £12.00 |
#15274 Taylor, Don. RAINBOW ON THE ZAMBEZI. Green cb. 224pp illus b/w photos. maps. 8vo. Good reading copy, no d/w. Museum Press. London 1953. £12.00 |
#7129 Vaughan-Williams, H. A VISIT TO LOBENGULA IN 1889. Illustrations by Mary Vaughan-Williams. Red cb. viii + 192pp 4to. Top front corner heavily bumped and some insect damage to f.board. A very clean sound reading copy in a tatty d/w (with loss to lower spine and above the "A" of the title). Shuter And Shooter. Pietermaritzburg 1947 1st edn. £14.00 |
#7320 Wallis, J.P.R. (Ed). THE BAROTSELAND JOURNAL OF JAMES STEVENSON-HAMILTON. Central African Archives. Oppenheimer Series Number Seven. Gilt on red cb. teg. 246pp illus col.b/w plates & foldout maps. lg.8vo. Faded around spine as often hence VG+, probably unread. Chatto & Windus. London 1953. £55.00 |SOUTH AFRICAN SPORT, VARIOUS
Back to index |
#15540 Crowley, Brian. CURRIE CUP STORY. Green cb. 199pp illus b/w photos. No inscrip. VG in VG+ dustwrapper (no tears, chips, or loss). Don Nelson. Cape Town 1973. ISBN 0620011327£15.00 |
#15426 Levy, Jaynee. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO WALKS AND TRAILS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. Printed bds. 352pp illus col.b/w photos, maps, dwgs, etc. 4to indexed. Excepting some foxing on prelims a VG-F copy. Struik. Cape Town 1989 2nd edition. ISBN 1868250563£16.00 |EARLY AFRICAN TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION
Back to index |
#15287 Perham, Margery & Simmons, J. AFRICAN DISCOVERY. An Anthology Of Exploration. Black cb. 280pp illus b/w. foldout map at rear intact. Boards spotty, ff browned, a sound reading copy. Faber. London 1942. £6.00 MILITARY
Back to index |
#15425 Coleman, Francis L. THE KAFFRARIAN RIFLES. 1876-1986. `Nunc Animis'. Silver dec green cb. xxii + 327pp. illustrated with maps and foldouts, 94 photographic plates, etc. 8vo. Bought new, sealed in bubblewrap, still sealed in bubblewrap. Kaffrarian Rifles Association. East London 1988. £55.00 |
#15271 McLaughlin, Redmond. THE ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS. Famous Regiments. Edited by Lt-General Sir Brian Horrocks. Brown cb. 121pp illus b/w plates. sm.8vo. Ownership inscrip ffep else VG in d/w. Leo Cooper. London 1972. ISBN 085052091£15.00 |
#6750 Orpen, Neil. WAR IN THE DESERT. South African Forces. World War II. Volume III. xii + 538pp. illus b/w photos etc. VG in d/w (some insect damage) Purnell. 1971. £30.00 |
#15341 Tomaselli, Keyan G. & Van Zyl, John. (Eds). BREAKER MORANT. Critical Arts Monograph No.1. 64pp cyclostyled stapled booklet. G+. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1981. £12.00 |
#15340 Tomaselli, Keyan G. & Van Zyl, John. (Eds). BREAKER MORANT. Critical Arts Monograph No.1. 64pp cyclostyled stapled booklet. VG. Rhodes University. Grahamstown 1981. £15.00 |ZOOLOGY, HUNTING, BIG GAME
Back to index |
#15401 Harthoorn, A.M. THE FLYING SYRINGE. Ten Years Of Immobilising Wild Animals In Africa. 287pp softcover illus b/w photos, foldout map at rear. bibliography. Ex school library. sound but worn at head of spine. Special edition for Reckitt & Coleman Pharmaceutical Division. Geoffrey Bles. London 1970. £12.00
| M. Mint. | F. Fine. |
| VG. Very Good. | G. Good. |
| annots. annotations. | bds. boards. |
| col. cold. colour(ed). | d/w dust-wrapper. |
| eps endpapers. | ff. leaves. |
| f(f)eps front (free) endpapers. | fox. foxed. |
| illus. illustrated. | o/w otherwise. |
| pp. pages. | sl. slight. |
| sm. small. | sp. spine |
| u/l underlining | v. very. |
PRICES
Prices exclude p&p which will be invoiced at cost.
Books will be sent registered or insured parcel.
Overseas postings will normally be by surface mail.
BOOKS
are offered subject to prior sale.
DESCRIPTIONS
Books are described in good faith in accordance with usual trade definitions and all defects noted. Minor inscrip. foxing, etc. may be ignored unless book is VG or above.
ORDERS
Please quote catalogue number, author/title, # number. Do not send money with order.
PAYMENT
Known & Trade customers, usual COR terms. New customers to please remit on receipt of pro-forma invoice. Books will be despatched on receipt of payment. The invoice will show extra charges for p&p at cost. Institutions will be invoiced in terms of their official order which is required before despatch. Please pay `Fables Bookshop'.
FOREIGN PAYMENT
Please pay by £ cheque, or US$ equivalent only.
VISA, Mastercard, or American Express
accepted - we will require the card number, the expiry date, and the CVC number which is the last three digits on the reverse of the card.
RETURNS
Books not meeting the condition as described may be returned if done so within 10 days of receipt. Please contact us before any return is made to ensure that we can accept the item.
OVERSEAS POSTAGE GUIDE
An average book of about 800g will cost &ounds;10.00 insured surface mail, £13.00 airmail. We will quote appropriate shipping rates on request.
FOREX COSTS
Currently £10.00 for a US$ or GBP cheque.
Our Mailman site fables-list provides a web-based subscription interface direct to our list.
Send an email to:
fables-list-request@imaginet.co.za
with the following wording in the body of the email as necessary
(UN)SUBSCRIBE
STOP
Note that you can only unsubscribe from the subscribed address.
You cannot unsubscribe your office address from your home address.
We recommend that you cut and paste this address.
emails to this address will NOT reach any human.
Email:
Copyright Fables Bookshop 2007.
Jump to previous catalogue Q194
Jump to next catalogue Q196